Privacy Policy

BY ELORA has created this Privacy Policy to ensure the information you provide us with is used and shared with the highest level care. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you when you visit the BY ELORA website located at www.byelora.com (the “Site”), and how we may use and share that information. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying TERM and CONDITIONS.

BY ELORA Pty Ltd (ACN 162 478 364) is committed to responsibly managing personal information, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

  • WHAT IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Information. Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Personal Data”). Such Personal Data may include your name, address and email address.

Billing Information. If you wish to purchase a product or service through this website, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Data noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, PayPal account number and billing address and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”).

Other Information and Cookies. In addition to the Personal Data and Billing Information noted above that you voluntarily provide to us, we may collect additional information (collectively, “Other Information”).

  • HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

BY ELORA uses the Personal Data and Billing Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data or Billing Information for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data or Billing Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, we will use the Personal Data you input during the registration process to administer access to our website and to facilitate purchases from the website. BY ELORA also uses your Personal Data and other non-personally identifiable information collected through the website to help us improve the content and functionality of the website and to better understand the members and other users of our website. If BY ELORA intends on using any Personal Data or Billing Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data or Billing Information is collected, or, if you have not been so informed, we will inform you and obtain your consent after collection but before use.

  • USE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA

BY ELORA may store non-personally identifiable information. This website may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our website, the number of visitors to each page of our website, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

  • SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

BY ELORA is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you.

BY ELORA may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BY ELORA, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Members or other users of the Site or the public, or (d) protect against legal liability.

  • REMOVAL FROM THE MAILING LIST

If at any time you decide that you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please email your request to care@byelora.com. Alternatively, on the bottom of emails there is an “Unsubscribe” button which will remove you from the mailing list instantly. Once we receive your request, we will take reasonable efforts to promptly remove you from our mailing list. Please be aware that users cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account.

  • IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON AUSTRALIAN RESIDENTS

The Site is operated in Australia. If you are located outside of Australia please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the Australia. By using the Site and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

  • A SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly register or otherwise collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 18. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) not submit any Personal Data to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may use the Site only with the consent of your parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 18 has provided us with Personal Data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us by visiting the “Contact Us” section of this Site and requesting that such information be deleted from our records.

  • LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and not to any third-party sites or any other BY ELORA sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

  • SECURITY

We have security measures in place including SSL certificates, intended to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data that we have collected from you at the Site. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised, or that your Personal Data will remain secure under all circumstances.

  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 May 2014. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on our Site as soon as they go into effect. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

  • HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you may reach us by email at care@byelora.com.